Skip Navigation LinksHome > Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy 

 

1.0   Introduction
W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.
 
2.0     When and how do we collect personal information?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd will only collect your personal information (such as name, email, phone number, date of birth, bank account details and postal address) with your consent.  We may collect this personal information in many different ways, including:
when you apply for a credit account with us;
when you contact us with an enquiry or complaint;
when you apply, or have your personal details forwarded to us, for an employment opportunity with us;
when you participate in our consumer promotions or other marketing activities;
from credit reporting agencies or organisations that you have nominated as trade references; and
 
3.0     What do we do with the information?
Your personal information may be used to:
undertake recruitment operations;
provide our products and services to you;
administer and manage our products and services;
promote and market our products and services; and
research, develop and improve our products and services.
 
Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (save for any statutory or legal requirement) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy.


 
4.0     Security
We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets and firewalls.
 
5.0     Website
We only collect personal information from you with your consent and do not collect information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.  There are some features of our websites that require registration.  If you do register, we will only use the information you supply for the purpose of providing the products, product information or services you request. 
 
Websites operated by W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd may contain links to other sites operated by third parties.  W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.
 
6.0     Call Centre
W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd will use the details you provide to our Call Centre Operators (whether by email, telephone, letter or fax) in order to provide you with the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your consumer enquiry or complaint. This may involve sending a replacement product, information sheet or follow-up letter in relation to your enquiry or complaint, or making a follow-up call or visit.
 
We may also use your personal information collected by our Call Centres for internal product development and quality control purposes.

7.0   Consumer Promotions and Market Research
W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd will use the personal information you supply to us when taking part in our promotions for the purposes of facilitating the operation of the consumer promotion.  That information may also be used for future promotional, marketing, product development and publicity purposes unless you indicate otherwise.  You may opt-out from receiving communications from us at any time.
 
8.0     Third Parties
In some instances, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside  W P Crowhurst Pty Ltd, such as:
 
8.1     Independent Trade Centres;
Credit providers and credit reporting agencies for credit-related purposes such as credit history; and
outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including mailing, promotional, marketing and research activities.
 
9.0     Can you access personal information that you have submitted to us?
If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records.  We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.  If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it.
 
10.0   If you wish to access your personal information or have any questions in relation to our treatment of your personal information, please contact:
 
The Privacy Officer
C/O Solver Paints
Address:     560 Churchill Road, Kilburn SA 5084
Phone number:   (08) 8368 1200
 
11.0   REFERENCES
W.P. Crowhurst Privacy Policy PRVPOL1S.DOC
 
12.0   AMENDMENT
Include Privacy Policy as a controlled document in the QA System.